FAFSA Completion Rates By High School

School NameClass of 2016 as of May 1, 2016Class of 2017 as of May 1, 2017Class of 2018 as of February 8, 2018
Ashland District School75.0%66.67%73.08%
Bangor High School57.0%62.50%49.28%
Baxter Academy for Technology & Science66.0%69.14%66.67%
Belfast Area High School56.7%52.42%43.75%
Biddeford High School46.0%49.07%41.41%
Blue Hill Harbor School14.3%42.86%50.00%
Bonny Eagle High School55.8%55.16%49.45%
Boothbay Region High School72.2%58.00%66.13%
Brewer High School64.6%57.52%45.90%
Brunswick High School62.9%61.42%59.39%
Buckfield Jr-Sr High School54.5%44.44%40.38%
Bucksport High School63.2%62.79%61.11%
Calais Middle/High School62.3%56.60%40.00%
Camden Hills Regional High School62.2%70.44%58.43%
Cape Elizabeth High School63.2%75.76%67.86%
Caribou High School61.3%54.44%55.83%
Carrabec High School59.7%47.06%58.00%
Casco Bay High School72.0%79.00%62.77%
Central Aroostook Jr-Sr High School81.1%73.08%60.00%
Central High School51.1%62.64%45.31%
Cony High School50.3%53.69%46.51%
Deer Isle-Stonington High School52.6%52.17%46.15%
Deering High School50.6%54.98%54.39%
Dexter Regional High School44.6%45.21%51.52%
Dirigo High School64.8%54.55%41.38%
East Grand School50.0%57.89%60.00%
Easton Junior-Senior High School80.0%94.44%80.95%
Edward Little High School45.9%56.07%44.74%
Ellsworth High School57.3%63.55%61.16%
Erskine Academy69.2%72.13%70.15%
Falmouth High School67.6%69.77%65.71%
Forest Hills Consolidated School90.0%83.33%63.64%
Fort Fairfield Middle/High School77.1%61.29%67.74%
Fort Kent Community High School64.8%69.05%80.65%
Foxcroft Academy65.0%67.62%54.84%
Freeport High School61.7%66.93%52.10%
Fryeburg Academy58.8%52.24%55.70%
Gardiner Area High School57.5%59.33%53.85%
George Stevens Academy73.5%70.37%67.65%
Gorham High School71.1%73.46%66.34%
Gray-New Gloucester High School62.2%52.17%54.01%
Greely High School65.4%72.19%60.93%
Greenville Consolidated School69.2%66.67%66.67%
Hall-Dale Middle/High School59.8%56.25%54.88%
Hampden Academy60.2%62.86%46.39%
Harpswell Coastal AcademyN/A32.00%20.00%
Hermon High School61.2%66.67%54.01%
Hodgdon High School75.0%71.05%67.50%
Houlton High School67.1%76.19%60.64%
Islesboro Central School100.0%71.43%83.33%
John Bapst Memorial High School87.1%87.61%76.32%
Jonesport-Beals High School80.0%75.00%72.22%
Katahdin Middle/High School60.7%58.33%60.00%
Kennebunk High School67.4%64.16%65.03%
Lake Region High School45.7%45.83%54.61%
Lawrence High School52.8%50.00%48.65%
Leavitt Area High School65.2%53.33%66.67%
Lee Academy77.4%62.50%27.50%
Lewiston High School43.5%43.34%39.14%
Lincoln Academy58.8%55.05%59.29%
Lisbon High School66.2%56.00%43.33%
Machias Memorial High School68.8%74.19%68.00%
Madawaska Middle/High School65.7%70.00%72.22%
Madison Area Memorial High School52.9%70.21%61.82%
Maine Academy of Natural Sciences33.3%26.47%17.07%
Maine Central Institute64.8%57.32%52.94%
Maine Connections Academy39.5%56.00%28.36%
Maine School of Science & Mathematics96.0%88.57%93.62%
Maine Virtual Academy16.7%20.27%12.20%
Maranacook Community High School57.8%63.04%56.32%
Marshwood High School68.7%66.15%50.53%
Massabesic High School54.0%50.86%44.58%
Mattanawcook Academy68.3%57.58%64.00%
Medomak Valley High School52.8%59.35%46.39%
Messalonskee High School55.7%52.13%50.79%
Monmouth Academy60.8%59.26%66.18%
Morse High School55.2%68.48%59.88%
Mountain Valley High School62.8%57.36%48.15%
Mt Abram Regional High School65.7%72.73%46.51%
Mt Ararat High School61.2%64.22%52.41%
Mt Blue High School62.6%52.47%47.97%
Mt Desert Island High School64.8%70.07%66.67%
Mt View High School64.2%54.62%47.32%
Narraguagus High School72.3%60.42%44.68%
Noble High School51.1%41.21%46.57%
Nokomis Regional High School50.9%55.75%45.40%
North Haven Community School54.5%33.33%16.67%
Oak Hill High School46.4%49.61%45.87%
Oceanside High School East43.5%58.82%58.41%
Old Orchard Beach High School42.4%53.45%50.00%
Old Town High School54.7%57.98%54.20%
Orono High School64.3%66.67%52.53%
Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School48.9%52.10%35.87%
Penobscot Valley High School54.8%52.27%73.81%
Penquis Valley High School50.0%34.29%30.61%
Piscataquis Community High School49.1%63.89%58.97%
Poland Regional High School63.1%54.21%52.94%
Portland High School59.7%69.15%58.62%
Presque Isle High School57.5%56.92%51.18%
Rangeley Lakes Regional School81.3%75.00%80.00%
Richmond High School61.8%57.14%44.19%
Robert W Traip Academy56.2%69.23%51.72%
Sacopee Valley High School58.8%59.55%50.59%
Sanford High School43.0%46.67%39.84%
Scarborough High School67.5%72.24%60.59%
Schenck High School53.6%64.52%65.71%
Searsport District High School59.5%53.66%41.82%
Shead High School56.3%76.00%52.00%
Skowhegan Area High School51.0%49.03%37.69%
Southern Aroostook School55.6%74.07%54.55%
South Portland High School56.4%58.33%48.50%
Spruce Mountain High School58.8%70.75%61.29%
Stearns Jr-Sr High School50.0%50.00%62.79%
Sumner Memorial High School61.2%44.26%43.33%
Telstar High School54.8%54.00%31.82%
Thornton Academy63.0%57.02%60.29%
Upper Kennebec Valley Middle/Senior High School90.0%78.95%55.56%
Van Buren District Secondary School62.5%63.16%76.92%
Vinalhaven School68.4%31.25%56.25%
Washburn District High School74.3%80.77%50.00%
Washington Academy66.2%60.98%64.29%
Waterville Senior High School49.7%57.14%47.45%
Wells High School67.9%79.03%60.78%
Westbrook High School68.7%63.74%52.43%
Windham High School64.1%62.05%51.04%
Winslow High School72.1%67.27%65.45%
Winthrop High School66.1%62.32%56.36%
Wiscasset Middle High School48.9%46.81%48.65%
Wisdom Middle High School67.7%67.86%60.00%
Woodland Jr-Sr High School56.3%58.06%61.54%
Yarmouth High School62.4%70.08%67.19%
York High School72.6%77.27%60.96%
Total58.8%59.07%52.56%