FAFSA Completion Rates By High School

School NameClass of 2018 as of
May 1, 2018
Class of 2019 as of
May 1, 2019
Class of 2020 as of
May 1, 2020
Class of 2021 as of
April 20, 2021
Statewide Average60.37%59.34%57.04%50.85%
Ashland District School80.77%94.44%84.21%82.61%
Bangor High School57.91%53.29%51.91%48.01%
Baxter Academy for Technology & Science73.33%66.67%59.34%53.47%
Belfast Area High School46.88%61.11%59.63%56.12%
Biddeford High School49.78%47.69%44.23%37.43%
Blue Hill Harbor School50.00%16.67%50.00%18.18%
Bonny Eagle High School56.09%47.04%44.06%40.86%
Boothbay Region High School70.97%61.54%55.56%44.44%
Brewer High School54.64%61.27%59.01%47.67%
Brunswick High School68.53%66.33%57.99%62.71%
Buckfield Jr-Sr High School55.77%48.57%51.52%33.33%
Bucksport High School66.67%63.95%67.57%49.43%
Calais Middle/High School50.91%50.00%61.82%62.96%
Camden Hills Regional High School71.69%69.19%68.89%54.26%
Cape Elizabeth High School77.68%71.13%71.54%70.90%
Caribou High School65.83%64.29%57.58%57.14%
Carrabec High School66.00%51.16%64.58%51.16%
Casco Bay High School68.09%72.73%64.36%60.78%
Central Aroostook Jr-Sr High School73.33%66.67%64.52%65.00%
Central High School48.44%52.56%54.24%45.95%
Community Downtown CampusN/AN/AN/A35.29%
Cony High School55.23%57.69%53.47%37.14%
Deer Isle-Stonington High School53.85%66.67%38.46%53.85%
Deering High School60.67%61.04%58.37%48.07%
Dexter Regional High School53.03%33.73%30.26%41.54%
Dirigo High School48.28%65.38%46.94%36.67%
East Grand School60.00%58.33%100.00%77.78%
Easton Junior-Senior High School95.24%66.67%66.67%66.67%
Edward Little High School54.39%53.31%47.37%43.08%
Ellsworth High School63.64%66.67%59.68%53.04%
Erskine Academy77.61%72.41%64.00%60.90%
Falmouth High School70.29%65.32%69.36%61.93%
Forest Hills Consolidated School63.64%61.54%60.00%75.00%
Fort Fairfield Middle/High School77.42%53.57%64.71%56.67%
Fort Kent Community High School85.48%68.75%61.67%46.55%
Foxcroft Academy61.29%60.87%55.17%46.97%
Freeport High School64.71%64.43%64.39%57.93%
Fryeburg Academy62.03%56.19%66.30%55.56%
Gardiner Area High School59.76%66.23%61.03%41.14%
George Stevens Academy82.35%74.60%59.09%63.89%
Gorham High School73.76%71.72%75.24%65.57%
Gray-New Gloucester High School61.31%55.36%60.81%52.70%
Greely High School67.55%71.57%69.18%66.27%
Greenville Consolidated School66.67%68.42%80.00%63.64%
Hall-Dale Middle/High School63.41%66.22%52.56%41.67%
Hampden Academy59.28%58.64%61.58%59.69%
Harpswell Coastal Academy23.33%17.65%25.81%3.57%
Hermon High School60.58%62.40%53.33%48.28%
Hodgdon High School80.00%69.60%64.71%56.76%
Houlton High School67.02%72.37%64.44%40.63%
Islesboro Central School83.33%50.00%100.00%69.23%
John Bapst Memorial High School89.47%91.09%82.22%83.87%
Jonesport-Beals High School72.22%66.67%80.95%68.42%
Katahdin Middle/High School64.00%40.63%50.00%60.00%
Kennebunk High School72.13%69.01%64.36%61.90%
Lake Region High School58.87%44.22%42.86%48.74%
Lawrence High School59.46%52.02%45.45%40.51%
Leavitt Area High School76.98%61.01%53.33%57.75%
Lee Academy32.50%25.00%28.13%34.09%
Lewiston High School42.63%44.08%39.26%29.90%
Lincoln Academy63.72%64.71%52.10%51.40%
Lisbon High School52.22%54.65%55.29%38.96%
Machias Memorial High School76.00%57.14%66.67%60.00%
Madawaska Middle/High School80.56%86.49%92.31%82.35%
Madison Area Memorial High School72.73%56.90%66.67%36.54%
Maine Academy of Natural Sciences26.83%26.32%17.91%5.56%
Maine Arts AcademyN/A58.14%45.00%23.53%
Maine Central Institute64.71%65.17%59.76%55.38%
Maine Connections Academy46.27%46.97%39.66%32.31%
Maine Ocean SchoolN/AN/A100.00%66.67%
Maine School of Science & Mathematics97.87%87.10%100.00%80.95%
Maine Virtual Academy19.51%24.14%15.38%25.35%
Maranacook Community High School67.82%69.47%67.50%67.86%
Marshwood High School61.70%69.19%66.88%55.95%
Massabesic High School56.25%53.95%46.26%36.36%
Mattanawcook Academy66.67%46.84%61.63%37.50%
Medomak Valley High School49.48%46.15%46.05%41.94%
Messalonskee High School58.73%59.09%58.57%54.39%
Monmouth Academy79.41%70.00%78.72%65.31%
Morse High School66.28%71.97%66.41%52.17%
Mountain Valley High School55.56%50.45%40.66%41.11%
Mt Abram Regional High School60.47%54.55%57.14%57.14%
Mt Ararat High School58.82%55.56%55.17%47.75%
Mt Blue High School59.46%63.37%54.75%51.63%
Mt Desert Island High School71.54%66.90%73.39%59.57%
Mt View High School53.57%47.73%43.48%57.50%
Narraguagus High School51.06%54.00%59.09%35.71%
Noble High School58.33%51.75%56.03%42.06%
Nokomis Regional High School51.53%55.56%51.52%39.72%
North Haven Community School16.67%25.00%33.33%100.00%
Oak Hill High School51.38%52.85%60.40%39.47%
Oceanside High School East62.83%65.77%48.35%47.10%
Old Orchard Beach High School65.12%47.27%43.18%52.38%
Old Town High School66.41%58.68%57.48%54.00%
Orono High School62.63%75.00%68.29%62.16%
Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School43.48%53.85%49.18%44.28%
Penobscot Valley High School80.95%79.41%60.00%63.89%
Penquis Valley High School34.69%44.44%43.75%43.14%
Piscataquis Community High School58.97%48.65%42.22%42.11%
Poland Regional High School59.66%59.43%58.59%51.40%
Portland High School67.00%67.49%63.21%63.64%
Presque Isle High School59.84%57.64%64.93%48.39%
Rangeley Lakes Regional School80.00%66.67%78.57%41.18%
Richmond High School44.19%55.88%51.22%54.29%
Robert W Traip Academy63.79%62.00%54.29%46.38%
Sacopee Valley High School54.12%47.37%57.14%47.54%
Sanford High School48.37%50.00%41.11%43.15%
Scarborough High School67.37%71.05%69.57%65.85%
Schenck High School68.57%53.85%51.72%54.29%
Searsport District High School45.45%54.55%57.50%50.00%
Shead High School72.00%61.54%52.38%46.15%
Skowhegan Area High School43.72%45.69%51.22%39.58%
So Aroostook School63.64%66.67%80.00%58.06%
South Portland High School62.23%60.99%59.73%48.92%
Spruce Mountain High School65.59%56.57%54.95%44.87%
Stearns Jr-Sr High School65.12%66.67%70.00%38.64%
Sumner Memorial High School48.33%57.38%54.35%37.78%
Telstar High School36.36%40.68%67.50%41.46%
Thornton Academy69.12%70.83%62.62%55.52%
Upper Kennebec Valley Middle/Senior High School55.56%66.67%47.06%50.00%
Van Buren District Secondary School84.62%76.47%62.50%62.50%
Vinalhaven School62.50%36.36%81.82%44.44%
Washburn District High School66.67%58.62%50.00%59.38%
Washington Academy73.21%77.22%57.75%65.91%
Waterville Senior High School56.20%61.31%57.85%42.97%
Wells High School70.59%63.11%72.66%62.79%
Westbrook High School59.71%54.35%54.19%51.96%
Windham High School59.34%57.81%55.66%55.13%
Winslow High School70.91%56.35%61.48%73.17%
Winthrop High School65.45%71.70%62.30%79.25%
Wiscasset Middle High School54.05%39.29%50.00%60.98%
Wisdom Middle High School60.00%62.50%73.68%70.00%
Woodland Jr-Sr High School69.23%67.86%80.00%72.22%
Yarmouth High School70.31%77.93%69.81%68.24%
York High School70.55%72.08%74.14%66.67%