FAFSA Completion Rates By High School

School NameClass of 2017 as of May 1, 2017Class of 2018 as of May 1, 2018Class of 2019 as of February 7, 2019
Total59.07%60.37%50.52%
Ashland District School66.67%80.77%77.78%
Bangor High School62.50%57.91%40.75%
Baxter Academy for Technology & Science69.14%73.33%63.33%
Belfast Area High School52.42%46.88%54.76%
Biddeford High School49.07%49.78%41.54%
Blue Hill Harbor School42.86%50.00%0.00%
Bonny Eagle High School55.16%56.09%36.67%
Boothbay Region High School58.00%70.97%48.08%
Brewer High School57.52%54.64%50.29%
Brunswick High School61.42%68.53%52.76%
Buckfield Jr-Sr High School44.44%55.77%31.43%
Bucksport High School62.79%66.67%55.81%
Calais Middle/High School56.60%50.91%39.13%
Camden Hills Regional High School70.44%71.69%61.63%
Cape Elizabeth High School75.76%77.68%66.20%
Caribou High School54.44%65.83%57.14%
Carrabec High School47.06%66.00%39.53%
Casco Bay High School79.00%68.09%65.66%
Central Aroostook Jr-Sr High School73.08%73.33%46.67%
Central High School62.64%48.44%46.15%
Cony High School53.69%55.23%46.70%
Deer Isle-Stonington High School52.17%53.85%57.14%
Deering High School54.98%60.67%53.41%
Dexter Regional High School45.21%53.03%27.71%
Dirigo High School54.55%48.28%59.62%
East Grand School57.89%60.00%58.33%
Easton Junior-Senior High School94.44%95.24%60.00%
Edward Little High School56.07%54.39%42.41%
Ellsworth High School63.55%63.64%60.68%
Erskine Academy72.13%77.61%64.14%
Falmouth High School69.77%70.29%58.38%
Forest Hills Consolidated School83.33%63.64%46.15%
Fort Fairfield Middle/High School61.29%77.42%46.43%
Fort Kent Community High School69.05%85.48%60.94%
Foxcroft Academy67.62%61.29%55.43%
Freeport High School66.93%64.71%57.05%
Fryeburg Academy52.24%62.03%45.71%
Gardiner Area High School59.33%59.76%56.95%
George Stevens Academy70.37%82.35%68.25%
Gorham High School73.46%73.76%61.11%
Gray-New Gloucester High School52.17%61.31%47.62%
Greely High School72.19%67.55%64.47%
Greenville Consolidated School66.67%66.67%57.89%
Hall-Dale Middle/High School56.25%63.41%54.05%
Hampden Academy62.86%59.28%47.64%
Harpswell Coastal Academy32.00%23.33%17.65%
Hermon High School66.67%60.58%52.80%
Hodgdon High School71.05%80.00%65.22%
Houlton High School76.19%67.02%60.53%
Islesboro Central School71.43%83.33%50.00%
John Bapst Memorial High School87.61%89.47%86.14%
Jonesport-Beals High School75.00%72.22%66.67%
Katahdin Middle/High School58.33%64.00%28.13%
Kennebunk High School64.16%72.13%63.16%
Lake Region High School45.83%58.87%33.33%
Lawrence High School50.00%59.46%43.93%
Leavitt Area High School53.33%76.98%49.69%
Lee Academy62.50%32.50%25.00%
Lewiston High School43.34%42.63%38.05%
Lincoln Academy55.05%63.72%58.82%
Lisbon High School56.00%52.22%44.19%
Machias Memorial High School74.19%76.00%39.29%
Madawaska Middle/High School70.00%80.56%83.78%
Madison Area Memorial High School70.21%72.73%44.83%
Maine Academy of Natural Sciences26.47%26.83%21.05%
Maine Central Institute57.32%64.71%56.18%
Maine Connections Academy56.00%46.27%28.79%
Maine School of Science & Mathematics88.57%97.87%87.10%
Maine Virtual Academy20.27%19.51%18.39%
Maranacook Community High School63.04%67.82%52.63%
Marshwood High School66.15%61.70%56.22%
Massabesic High School50.86%56.25%43.86%
Mattanawcook Academy57.58%66.67%43.04%
Medomak Valley High School59.35%49.48%38.46%
Messalonskee High School52.13%58.73%51.70%
Monmouth Academy59.26%79.41%65.00%
Morse High School68.48%66.28%62.88%
Mountain Valley High School57.36%55.56%40.54%
Mt Abram Regional High School72.73%60.47%47.27%
Mt Ararat High School64.22%58.82%46.78%
Mt Blue High School52.47%59.46%52.33%
Mt Desert Island High School70.07%71.54%52.82%
Mt View High School54.62%53.57%43.18%
Narraguagus High School60.42%51.06%46.00%
Noble High School41.21%58.33%38.16%
Nokomis Regional High School55.75%51.53%48.15%
North Haven Community School33.33%16.67%25.00%
Oak Hill High School49.61%51.38%47.15%
Oceanside High School East58.82%62.83%62.16%
Old Orchard Beach High School53.45%65.12%32.73%
Old Town High School57.98%66.41%52.07%
Orono High School66.67%62.63%66.30%
Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School52.10%43.48%40.66%
Penobscot Valley High School52.27%80.95%76.47%
Penquis Valley High School34.29%34.69%42.22%
Piscataquis Community High School63.89%58.97%40.54%
Poland Regional High School54.21%59.66%50.94%
Portland High School69.15%67.00%61.58%
Presque Isle High School56.92%59.84%51.39%
Rangeley Lakes Regional School75.00%80.00%60.00%
Richmond High School57.14%44.19%52.94%
Robert W Traip Academy69.23%63.79%54.00%
Sacopee Valley High School59.55%54.12%39.47%
Sanford High School46.67%48.37%42.67%
Scarborough High School72.24%67.37%62.03%
Schenck High School64.52%68.57%42.31%
Searsport District High School53.66%45.45%50.00%
Shead High School76.00%72.00%34.62%
Skowhegan Area High School49.03%43.72%38.07%
Snow Pond Arts AcademyN/AN/A51.16%
Southern Aroostook School74.07%63.64%50.00%
South Portland High School58.33%62.23%52.91%
Spruce Mountain High School70.75%65.59%44.44%
Stearns Jr-Sr High School50.00%65.12%59.52%
Sumner Memorial High School44.26%48.33%50.82%
Telstar High School54.00%36.36%33.90%
Thornton Academy57.02%69.12%59.94%
Upper Kennebec Valley Middle/Senior High School78.95%55.56%58.33%
Van Buren District Secondary School63.16%84.62%70.59%
Vinalhaven School31.25%62.50%36.36%
Washburn District High School80.77%66.67%37.93%
Washington Academy60.98%73.21%64.56%
Waterville Senior High School57.14%56.20%54.74%
Wells High School79.03%70.59%56.31%
Westbrook High School63.74%59.71%48.91%
Windham High School62.05%59.34%44.30%
Winslow High School67.27%70.91%49.21%
Winthrop High School62.32%65.45%62.26%
Wiscasset Middle High School46.81%54.05%32.14%
Wisdom Middle High School67.86%60.00%56.25%
Woodland Jr-Sr High School58.06%69.23%53.57%
Yarmouth High School70.08%70.31%72.41%
York High School77.27%70.55%61.69%