FAME helps you serve your students and their families as they prepare, apply, and pay for education after high school. Find tools to help, such as videos and presentations, professional development trainings, FAFSA completion tools, and financial education resources.

Videos and Presentations to Share with Families

FAME is here to help your students and their parents learn about financial aid. To make the process less overwhelming, we’ve created a series of short, animated videos that walk students through the entire financial aid process. Please share our videos with your families.

Please encourage your students and families to attend a Financial Aid Information Session, ideally during the student’s junior year. FAME’s in-person Financial Aid Information Sessions are held in the fall and the spring throughout the state. FAME also offers virtual Financial Aid Information Sessions. To schedule an event for your high school, contact your assigned College Access Counselor (Jessica Whittier, Maria MacDougal, or Nikki Vachon) or email Mila Tappan.

Financial Aid Information Presentation

Share this Financial Aid Information Session video with your students and families so they can watch it at their convenience.

Professional Development

FAME’s Wednesday Webinars provide web-based training and information to school counselors, college access advisors, financial aid counselors, and anyone who works with families, helping them prepare to pay for higher education and navigate the financial aid process.

Our monthly virtual trainings, also known as Wednesday Webinars, are held on the second Wednesday of each month during the academic year from 1:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.

All webinars are also recorded. Archived webinars not listed below are available on YouTube.

Professional Development Videos
TitleDateRecordingPresentation
Understanding and Comparing Financial Aid OffersJanuary 2022RecordedPDF
Upcoming Changes to Student Loans – What You Can Do NowDecember 2021RecordedPDF
Turning Community Service into Money for CollegeNovember 2021RecordedPDF
Filing the 2022-2023 FAFSAOctober 2021Recorded PDF
Tools to Help Students Build a List of Schools and Make Informed Financial DecisionsSeptember 2021 Recorded PDF
Paving the Pathway: Steps for Helping Students beyond High SchoolJune 2021 Recorded PDF
Paying the College BillMay 2021 Recorded PDF
Using Financial Education Games to Guide Students on a Path to Financial WellnessApril 2021 N/A PDF
FAFSA SimplificationMarch 2021 Recorded PDF
Understanding and Comparing Financial Aid OffersFebruary 2021RecordedPDF
Verification: Steps to Unlock Financial AidJanuary 2021RecordedPDF
Managing Student Loans During and After the COVID-19 PandemicDecember 2020RecordedPDF
Important Personal Finance Topics and Tools to Share with Young AdultsNovember 2020RecordedPDF
What You Need to Know to Help Students File the 2021-2022 FAFSAOctober 2020RecordedPDF
Financial Wellness Tips During COVID-19 and BeyondJune 2020RecordedPDF
Financial Aid AppealsMay 2020RecordedPDF
The Impact and Importance of ScholarshipsDecember 2019RecordedPDF
In-Person Trainings

Financial Aid 101

Financial Aid 101 (FA 101) is FAME’s annual financial aid training for school counselors, college access advisors, educators and anyone assisting students with the financial aid process. This free event offers the latest financial aid updates, training sessions on our most requested topics, and information on events and activities for the upcoming year.

Financial Aid 101 will be held on March 18, 2022. We hope you can join us!

2022 Financial Aid 101 Agenda

Click here to register

Looking for resources from past FA 101 trainings? Access the presentations and other financial-aid-related resources from the FAME Financial Aid 101 Google Docs site.

If you have any questions, please contact Nikki Vachon.

Summer Financial Aid Training Sessions

To help prepare for the upcoming financial aid season, FAME offers free Summer Financial Aid Training events in August. The August 2021 trainings have passed. Stay tuned for the announcement of the August 2022 session, expected in May of 2022.

FAFSA Resources

Filing the FAFSA is the important first step students need to take to access financial aid. Here are some resources that will help you help your students file their FAFSAs and get financial aid.

Free FAFSA Help for Your Students and Their Families

FAME is offering virtual FAFSA Help Sessions. These sessions are held via Zoom. We’ll provide a short FAFSA overview and then provide private one-on-one help to get the FAFSA done.

Answers to Your Students’ Most-Asked FAFSA Questions

Students and parents often have just a question or two preventing them from filing the FAFSA and once they have the answer(s), they are on their way. We’ve put together this FAQ for the 2022-2023 FAFSA to help you help your students!

Track Your Students’ FAFSA Filing Using FAME’s FAFSA Portal

FAME’s FAFSA Portal allows eligible high school counselors to access the FAFSA completion status for each of their high school seniors, and also identify which filers have been selected for verification. For more information, please contact Mila Tappan.

Download a Word document of scripts to use when doing FAFSA follow-up with your students.

Thermometer Poster (available in January 2022): Hang it in your school and track your school’s FAFSA completion percentage and encourage students to file.

FAFSA Completion Rates by High School
School NameClass of 2019 as of
May 1, 2019
Class of 2020 as of
May 1, 2020
Class of 2021 as of
May 1, 2021
Class of 2022 as of
January 12, 2022
Statewide Average59.34%57.04%52.41%38.94%
Ashland District School94.44%84.21%82.61%66.67%
Bangor High School53.29%51.91%49.34%40.71%
Baxter Academy for Technology & Science66.67%59.34%57.43%47.13%
Belfast Area High School61.11%59.63%58.27%40.00%
Biddeford High School47.69%44.23%39.77%25.49%
Blue Hill Harbor School16.67%50.00%18.18%12.50%
Bonny Eagle High School47.04%44.06%41.53%29.64%
Boothbay Region High School61.54%55.56%48.15%46.15%
Brewer High School61.27%59.01%50.58%32.16%
Brunswick High School66.33%57.99%64.41%37.50%
Buckfield Jr-Sr High School48.57%51.52%35.90%25.00%
Bucksport High School63.95%67.57%56.32%35.71%
Calais Middle/High School50.00%61.82%62.96%35.48%
Camden Hills Regional High School69.19%68.89%56.38%58.33%
Cape Elizabeth High School71.13%71.54%72.39%57.53%
Caribou High School64.29%57.58%60.32%24.47%
Carrabec High School51.16%64.58%53.49%32.08%
Casco Bay High School72.73%64.36%62.75%46.32%
Central Aroostook Jr-Sr High School66.67%64.52%67.50%33.33%
Central High School52.56%54.24%50.00%27.78%
Community Downtown CampusN/AN/A35.29%0.00%
Cony High School57.69%53.47%40.00%36.36%
Deer Isle-Stonington High School66.67%38.46%57.69%42.86%
Deering High School61.04%58.37%51.07%36.82%
Dexter Regional High School33.73%30.26%43.08%33.33%
Dirigo High School65.38%46.94%43.33%25.00%
East Grand School58.33%100.00%77.78%16.67%
Easton Junior-Senior High School66.67%66.67%66.67%35.29%
Edward Little High School53.31%47.37%46.54%35.81%
Ellsworth High School66.67%59.68%55.65%47.97%
Erskine Academy72.41%64.00%63.91%30.77%
Falmouth High School65.32%69.36%64.20%48.41%
Forest Hills Consolidated School61.54%60.00%75.00%11.11%
Fort Fairfield Middle/High School53.57%64.71%56.67%51.85%
Fort Kent Community High School68.75%61.67%50.00%57.14%
Foxcroft Academy60.87%55.17%50.00%37.84%
Freeport High School64.43%64.39%58.62%42.14%
Fryeburg Academy56.19%66.30%55.56%46.23%
Gardiner Area High School66.23%61.03%42.41%37.58%
George Stevens Academy74.60%59.09%65.28%36.92%
Gorham High School71.72%75.24%66.98%52.36%
Gray-New Gloucester High School55.36%60.81%53.38%45.99%
Greely High School71.57%69.18%68.07%59.09%
Greenville Consolidated School68.42%80.00%63.64%46.15%
Hall-Dale Middle/High School66.22%52.56%48.33%36.36%
Hampden Academy58.64%61.58%61.26%47.03%
Harpswell Coastal Academy17.65%25.81%7.14%6.25%
Hermon High School62.40%53.33%50.00%37.69%
Hodgdon High School69.60%64.71%56.76%28.13%
Houlton High School72.37%64.44%42.71%38.16%
Islesboro Central School50.00%100.00%76.92%70.00%
John Bapst Memorial High School91.09%82.22%84.95%67.77%
Jonesport-Beals High School66.67%80.95%73.68%58.82%
Katahdin Middle/High School40.63%50.00%66.67%53.33%
Kennebunk High School69.01%64.36%62.38%51.45%
Lake Region High School44.22%42.86%54.62%30.07%
Lawrence High School52.02%45.45%44.30%21.23%
Leavitt Area High School61.01%53.33%58.45%39.10%
Lee Academy25.00%28.13%36.36%29.63%
Lewiston High School44.08%39.26%32.16%26.58%
Lincoln Academy64.71%52.10%53.27%44.70%
Lisbon High School54.65%55.29%38.96%46.38%
Machias Memorial High School57.14%66.67%60.00%35.29%
Madawaska Middle/High School86.49%92.31%82.35%58.06%
Madison Area Memorial High School56.90%66.67%42.31%38.78%
Maine Academy of Natural Sciences26.32%17.91%12.96%11.11%
Maine Arts Academy58.14%45.00%26.47%18.92%
Maine Central Institute65.17%59.76%58.46%41.10%
Maine Connections Academy46.97%39.66%32.31%14.29%
Maine Ocean SchoolN/A100.00%66.67%16.67%
Maine School of Science & Mathematics87.10%100.00%85.71%60.00%
Maine Virtual Academy24.14%15.38%25.35%8.33%
Maranacook Community High School69.47%67.50%69.05%36.84%
Marshwood High School69.19%66.88%59.52%42.18%
Massabesic High School53.95%46.26%38.96%30.48%
Mattanawcook Academy46.84%61.63%37.50%37.10%
Medomak Valley High School46.15%46.05%42.74%39.52%
Messalonskee High School59.09%58.57%54.97%37.65%
Monmouth Academy70.00%78.72%69.39%43.75%
Morse High School71.97%66.41%54.66%41.18%
Mountain Valley High School50.45%40.66%42.22%18.45%
Mt Abram Regional High School54.55%57.14%59.18%28.26%
Mt Ararat High School55.56%55.17%47.75%43.16%
Mt Blue High School63.37%54.75%52.29%37.25%
Mt Desert Island High School66.90%73.39%60.28%57.26%
Mt View High School47.73%43.48%58.75%32.86%
Narraguagus High School54.00%59.09%42.86%18.18%
Noble High School51.75%56.03%42.52%27.16%
Nokomis Regional High School55.56%51.52%41.13%29.11%
North Haven Community School25.00%33.33%100.00%33.33%
Oak Hill High School52.85%60.40%39.47%45.00%
Oceanside High School East65.77%48.35%51.45%31.75%
Old Orchard Beach High School47.27%43.18%53.97%32.50%
Old Town High School58.68%57.48%56.00%38.71%
Orono High School75.00%68.29%62.16%53.95%
Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School53.85%49.18%45.39%23.72%
Penobscot Valley High School79.41%60.00%63.89%37.84%
Penquis Valley High School44.44%43.75%45.10%2.08%
Piscataquis Community High School48.65%42.22%47.37%36.00%
Poland Regional High School59.43%58.59%52.34%38.46%
Portland High School67.49%63.21%64.65%49.78%
Presque Isle High School57.64%64.93%53.23%39.32%
Rangeley Lakes Regional School66.67%78.57%41.18%73.33%
Richmond High School55.88%51.22%54.29%29.03%
Robert W Traip Academy62.00%54.29%50.72%46.03%
Sacopee Valley High School47.37%57.14%47.54%35.00%
Sanford High School50.00%41.11%43.55%28.93%
Scarborough High School71.05%69.57%68.29%57.26%
Schenck High School53.85%51.72%57.14%42.31%
Searsport District High School54.55%57.50%50.00%54.55%
Shead High School61.54%52.38%50.00%40.00%
Skowhegan Area High School45.69%51.22%42.19%26.97%
So Aroostook School66.67%80.00%58.06%28.57%
South Portland High School60.99%59.73%52.81%42.36%
Spruce Mountain High School56.57%54.95%44.87%25.32%
Stearns Jr-Sr High School66.67%70.00%38.64%53.57%
Sumner Memorial High School57.38%54.35%37.78%34.69%
Telstar High School40.68%67.50%46.34%31.71%
Thornton Academy70.83%62.62%60.12%45.77%
Upper Kennebec Valley Middle/Senior High School66.67%47.06%50.00%33.33%
Van Buren District Secondary School76.47%62.50%68.75%56.25%
Vinalhaven School36.36%81.82%44.44%21.43%
Washburn District High School58.62%50.00%62.50%32.14%
Washington Academy77.22%57.75%67.05%51.95%
Waterville Senior High School61.31%57.85%42.97%47.79%
Wells High School63.11%72.66%62.79%43.00%
Westbrook High School54.35%54.19%54.19%32.73%
Windham High School57.81%55.66%58.12%34.65%
Winslow High School56.35%61.48%75.61%56.86%
Winthrop High School71.70%62.30%79.25%60.00%
Wiscasset Middle High School39.29%50.00%60.98%27.27%
Wisdom Middle High School62.50%73.68%70.00%57.89%
Woodland Jr-Sr High School67.86%80.00%75.00%42.42%
Yarmouth High School77.93%69.81%68.92%54.96%
York High School72.08%74.14%67.48%59.44%
Tools to Promote FAFSA Completion at Your School
  • FAFSA Poster: Hang a FAFSA poster in your school or post it to your website.
  • Postcards: Mail, hand out, or electronically send postcards to students.
  • Phone, email, text, PA, and web scripts so you can call, email or text families using your communications systems or make a PA announcement during school. Download a Word document of all scripts:
Do-it-Yourself Tools to Share with Families

Many Maine families choose to tackle the FAFSA on their own. Here are some tools to help them get through the process:

  • FAFSA Handouts: Download and share FAME’s most used FAFSA handouts from the Resources and Tools page.
  • Videos: Share one (or several) of our short, animated videos on the financial aid process with your students and their parents.
Tools to Help Your Students and Families with Their Financial Aid Appeals

Students and families who have had a change in circumstance or a situation that impacts their ability to pay for college should contact their financial aid office. We created an Overview of Financial Aid Appeals to help guide your conversations with students and families. Additionally, we ask that you share Steps to Appeal a Financial Aid Offer with students and families to help them appeal their financial aid offer.

Encourage Your Students to Connect with FAME

FAME shares information about the FAFSA on social media and by email and text. Encourage your students to connect directly with FAME by following us on social media or joining our mailing list.

Share this link with your students to sign up to get texts and emails from FAME:

Financial Education Resources

FAME knows that one of the best ways to benefit Maine people and our future economy is to ensure that Maine citizens have the resources and knowledge to lead financially capable lives. Financially capable citizens lead to a financially stable Maine.

FAME has pulled together some financial education resources that can help students of all ages.

Elementary School

FAME’s Cash and Max characters introduce elementary students to three key concepts: career exploration, education after high school, and money management.

Middle School

Claim Your Future® is a classroom game that was created for middle school students to encourage them to explore education after high school, future careers, and money management. By playing the game, students will understand the strong connection between the choices they make today and their opportunities in the future. They will also learn that higher education generally leads to more career options and higher-paying jobs.

  • Contact FAME to schedule a Claim Your Future session at your school conducted by FAME’s College Access and Financial Education Team.
High School

Invest in ME Student Financial Wellness, powered by FAME and iGrad, provides online financial education to empower Maine people to confidently manage their money and build financial skills for life. Popular features include:

  • Financial wellness assessment
  • Interactive money management courses
  • Calculators, tools, videos and infographics
  • Scholarship search tool

Find Maine-based financial literacy tools and more at the Maine DOE website.

Claim Your Future®

Created by FAME, Claim Your Future® is a game that encourages students to explore education after high school, future careers, and money management. Since its launch in 2015, Claim Your Future has been played in over 90 countries, and thousands of students representing every state in the United States have played online.

Claim Your Future can be played using the hand-held game kit, or online. The program is flexible and can be played with a wide range of audiences from elementary-age students, through middle school, high school and beyond. It can be used as a one-time classroom activity, an after-school activity, or as part of a larger unit on careers, higher education, and money management.

FAME has made Claim Your Future® available free of charge to all Maine schools or nonprofit educational organizations.

Claim Your Future Kit

When the game is played in the classroom, students are each assigned a unique game wheel, representing a specific career, education level and monthly salary. Educators are encouraged to discuss various career and college options and to lead students through a monthly budget activity. Educators can order game kits at FAME.ClaimYourFuture.org.

What you’ll find in the classroom game kit:

  • 50 unique wheels representing various careers
  • 100 student reward stickers
Claim Your Future Online

FAME.ClaimYourFuture.org allows students to choose a career and navigate through different spending choices. They will find descriptions of academic degrees, careers, key vocabulary and various spending options. Students can see a visual representation of how much money they’ve spent as they progress through the game.

Website features:

  • 125 unique careers, along with descriptions and key vocabulary
  • A printable budget worksheet
  • Additional financial education resources
  • An Educator’s Guide, which includes budget worksheets, a detailed lesson plan, homework activities and additional resources

Email Newsletters

FAME’s “Tuesday Tips” are emailed every month to anyone who has signed up to receive education news updates from FAME.

October 2021 – Five Tips for Filing the 2022-2023 FAFSA
September 2021 – Five Tips for The Path to Affording Higher Education
June 2021 – Five Tips for a Smooth Transition to College
May 2021 – Five Ways to Pay Your College Bill
April 2021 – Five Fun Financial Wellness Tools and Games—All Online!
March 2021 – Five Upcoming Changes as a Result of FAFSA Simplification
February 2021 – Five Strategies for Reviewing and Comparing Financial Aid Offers
January 2021 – Five Tips to Help with the Verification Process

Past Emails

November 2020 – Five Important Financial Topics for Young Adults
October 2020 – Five Tips for Completing the 2021-2022 FAFSA
September 2020 – Five Animated Videos to Get You Started This Fall
August 2020 – Five Things We Want You to Know as We Kick Off a New School Year
July 2020 – Five Quarantine Takeaways and Silver Linings
June 2020 – Top Five Financial Wellness Tips During COVID-19 and Beyond
May 2020 – Financial Aid Appeals
April 2020 – The Impact of COVID-19 – Five Things FAME Wants You to Know
March 2020 – Five Education Programs You May Not Be Aware Of
February 2020 – Five Things to Know When Reviewing Financial Aid Offers
January 2020 – Five Tips to Help with the Verification Process
December 2019 – Five Mistakes That Could Impact Your Financial Aid
November 2019 – Five Tips to Consider if You Have Federal Student Loans
September 2019 – Five Financial Tips for Adults Starting or Returning to College
May 2019 – Five Tips for a Smooth Transition to College
April 2019 – Top Five Student Loan Mistakes (And How to Avoid Making Them)
December 2018 – Five Benefits of Education After High School
November 2018 – Five Tips for Writing a Winning Scholarship Essay
June 2018 – Five Steps to Take Before Borrowing a Student Loan
May 2018 
– Five Facts About Assets, Savings, and Financial Aid
April 2018
– Five Fundamental Financial Tips for Young Adults

Education Mailing List Signup


  • Stay connected! Sign up for monthly tips from FAME: